Supplemental Rules and Classes Announced for the 2011 AMA Amateur National Motocross Championship at Loretta Lynn Ranch

Supplemental Rules and Classes Announced for the 2011 AMA Amateur National Motocross Championship at Loretta Lynn Ranch

e-mail print

Contact: Jen Kenyon

MX Sports

304.284.0084

media@mxsports.com

For Immediate Release

Supplemental Rules and Classes Announced for the

2011 AMA Amateur National Motocross Championship at Loretta Lynn Ranch

Morgantown, WV (January 26, 2011) — MX Sports formally announces the 2011 Class Structure and Supplemental Rules for the AMA Amateur National Motocross Championship to be held at Loretta Lynn Ranch in Hurricane Mills, Tenn., August 1-6.

The class structure has undergone minor changes in both the youth and amateur categories. Highlighting the class changes is the reduction to one Pro Sport class and the creation of a new entry level Youth Beginner (9-14) and (12-15) split class.

“We are very excited about providing the opportunity for new faces to get involved in the Loretta Lynn’s Program,” said Tim Cotter, Director of MX Sports. “Entry level classes like this one provide a great platform for riders to excel in the program.”

The addition of the Girls (9-11) class will run alongside the existing assembly of Girls (12-15) and Women (14+) classes, which remain unchanged. The Girls (9-11) class will allow younger girls on smaller motorcycles to compete in the program.

“The addition of the Girls (9-11) class satisfies a growing sector of the motocross community, giving them their own class, while also providing another entry level class,” continued Cotter.

The Supplemental Rules for 2011 also make the top 20 overall riders in the 250 A, 450 A and Open Pro Sport classes at the National automatically eligible to obtain an AMA Pro Motocross License in the current and following year without further qualification. Due to the importance of the AMA Amateur National Motocross Championship, a finish in the top 20 of the A and Pro Sport classes is deserving of advancement to the pro ranks.

Regarding the newly added Youth Beginner classes, it is important to note that these classes will not be awarded National Championship status at the National. These classes are offered as an opportunity to experience the Loretta Lynn atmosphere as a beginner and to provide a platform to become a contender for a National title.

Click HERE to view the 2011 Supplemental Rules.

Click HERE to view the 2011 National Classes.

Once again, the National Final will be held August 1-6 at the home of country music legend Loretta Lynn in Hurricane Mills, Tenn. In 2011, 35 champions will be crowned at what marks the 30th Anniversary of the greatest motocross vacation in the world – the AMA Amateur National Motocross Championship. For more information, please visit www.mxsports.com.

About the AMA Amateur National Motocross Championship

The AMA Amateur National Motocross Championship is the world’s largest and most prestigious amateur motocross racing program. The national qualifying program consists of 52 Area Qualifiers (February through May) and 12 Regional Championship (June) events hosted at select motocross facilities across the country. The qualifying system culminates in the National Final (first week of August) hosted annually at the home of country music star Loretta Lynn in Hurricane Mills, Tenn., since 1982. Nearly 25,000 racers attempt to qualify in 33 classes for the 1,400 available positions at the National. Christened “The World’s Greatest Motocross Vacation”, the National event serves as a launch pad for some of the biggest names in professional motocross and supercross, including Ricky Carmichael, James Stewart, Ryan Villopoto, and Ryan Dungey. The national program is produced by MX Sports, Inc., a West Virginia-based race production company. For more information, please visit www.mxsports.com.

Advertisements

Engine Ice Official Coolant Sponsor For Loretta Lynn’s

CycleLogic Products, Inc., the manufacturer of Engine Ice Hi-Performance Coolant is proud to work as a strategic sponsor with MX Sports, Inc., which owns, manages and produces the  AMA Amateur National Motocross Championships, presented by Amsoil, as the exclusive coolant and antifreeze product sponsor through 2012.

Available worldwide, Engine Ice Hi-Performance Coolant is the top selling brand of coolant and antifreeze product in the U.S. motorcycle and powersports industry. Racers using Engine Ice Hi-Performance Coolant have won hundreds of National Championships, including several dozen Championships at Loretta Lynn’s Ranch.

“CycleLogic Products, Inc. and our product Engine Ice Hi-Performance Coolant have been long time supporters of the Loretta Lynn’s AMA Amateur National Motocross Championships, presented by Amsoil and we are proud to now support the event as an Official Sponsor of this long standing and prestigious event.” – David A. Kimmey, President, CycleLogic Products, Inc.

Make sure you stop by the Engine Ice Hi-Performance Coolant Hospitality Area located by the swimming pool during the week of the Loretta Lynn’s AMA Amateur National Motocross Championships, presented by Amsoil to have a sit, cool off, meet new friends, relax and collect some of our fun giveaway items or join in some of our various activities.

About CycleLogic Products, Inc.: Based in Merritt Island, Florida, CycleLogic Products Inc. is the manufacturer of Engine Ice Hi-Performance Coolant, the World’s premier coolant and antifreeze product and also ProClean1000 products, the premier “Clean, Care, Chrome” products of the motorcycle industry.  Racers using Engine ice Hi-Performance Coolant have won hundreds of championships at most every level, amateur and professional in motocross, road racing, karting, auto racing and more. Engine Ice Hi-Performance Coolant is distributed by Parts Unlimited, Tucker Rocky, Western Powersports and more, seehttp://www.engineice.com/distribution.html for additional distribution channels.

To learn more about Engine Ice Hi-Performance Coolant, visit our website at www.engineice.com and ProClean1000 at www.ProClean1000.com

Ramyller Alves 1st and 4th Place Finishes at LL Regionals

Received an email from Mauricio Alves informing DZP of Ramyller Alves’s finishes at the Loretta Lynn’s SE Regional in Aonia Pass held June 12, 2010.  Congratulations to Ramyller!  Good luck at Loretta’s in August.

“I’m sending this email to let you know that Ramyller Alves, got 1st Place on 85cc/ 9-11 Stock and 4th Place on 65cc/10-11 Stock last weekend on the South East Regional/ Loretta Lynns/ Georgia.
We would like to thanks for the support: DZP, STMX, Brigdestone Tires, FMF and Answer( Rossano), Motion Graphics/ GB Works.
We appreciate your support, and will keep it up the good work”

CLICK HERE FOR ALL THE RESULTS FROM THE WEEKEND

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Rewind – 2005 Echeconnee LL Regional Vid

Rewind – 2005

Vodpod videos no longer available.

MX Sports Announces 2010 Rules and Classes for the AMA Amateur National Motocross Championships

Contact: Rachel Fluharty
RachelF@mxsports.com

For Immediate Release

Morgantown, W.Va. (November 4, 2009) – MX Sports formally announces the 2010 Supplemental Rules and Class Structure for the AMA Amateur National Motocross Championships, to be held August 2-7, 2010, at Loretta Lynn’s Ranch in Hurricane Mills, Tennessee.  The Supplemental Rules demonstrate only minor updates in rider classification and machine eligibility, but heavy changes occur with regards to the protest fees at the National.

“MX Sports wanted to develop a realistic teardown fee structure for the national,” said Jeff Canfield, MX Sports Technical Manager. “We feel that a substantial increase will better represent the actual cost of tearing down a machine.”

The class structure has also undergone changes in both the youth and amateur classes such as the creation of a College B/C (17-24) class, Multi Speed 51cc class, as well as a few age and displacement changes to several youth classes.

“The college B/C (17-24) class is one of the more popular age divisions across the country,” said MX Sports Director, Tim Cotter. “By adding that class for B and C riders only, it will open the doors to many riders that would typically be unable to qualify for the national.”

The addition of the 51cc (4-6) Stock Multi Speed class for four-strokes will run alongside the existing trio of 51cc classes which remain unchanged. Although riders may qualify for the National in any 51cc class, only one may be selected for the National. In addition, the 51cc (4-6) Multi Speed and 51cc Shaft classes will be run together in a staggered start format but scored separately.

The Girls class has been modified to create a better transitional class for girls to ride a 150cc 4-stroke, in an effort to mirror the success of the Super Mini 1 (12-15).

“We are excited to introduce the 150cc into the Girls class and believe it’s a good fit for girls transitioning into to the Women’s class.” Cotter said. “We believe girls under the age of 11 are strong competitors of their male peers and are encouraged to compete in any of the 51cc to 85cc classes.”

“Over the years, MX Sports has tweaked our class structure to provide more opportunities for our racing families,” Cotter said. “We’re confident the 2010 rulebook and classes will help serve our racers well.”

For the 2010 Supplemental Rules go to: http://www.mxsports.com/pages/rules/2010-supplemental-rules

For the 2010 Class Structure go to: http://www.mxsports.com/pages/rules/2010-class-structure

Loretta Lynn’s 2009 Info

LIVE TIMING AND RESULTS LINK

MXSPORTS LINK

Race Schedule For The Week

Tuesday, August 4
Race # Class Time
1. Senior 40 Plus 7:30am
2. 250 C Modified 8:00am
3. 250 B B Modified 8:30am
4. 450 A 9:00am
5. Vet 35 Plus 9:30am
6. 85 (12-13) Stock 10:00am
7. 450 B Stock 10:30am
8. 450 A/Pro Sport 11:00am
9. 65 (7-11) Modified 11:30am
51 (4-6) AMA 1 Stock 12:00pm

51 (4-6) Stock Shaft Drive 12:30pm

51 (7-8) AMA 2 Stock 1:00pm
10. Girls (11-15) 1:30pm

Intermission 2:00pm
11. Junior 25 Plus 2:30pm
12. Schoolboy 1 (12-16) B/C 3:00pm
13. Senior 45 Plus 3:30pm

Masters 50 Plus
14. 450 C 4:00pm
15. 250 A/Pro Sport 4:30pm
16. Super Mini 2 (14-16) 5:00pm
17. 450 B Modified 5:30pm
18. 85 (9-11) Modified 6:00pm
Wednesday, August 5
Race # Class Time
19. Vet B/C 30 Plus 7:30am
20. 250 C Stock 8:00am
21. Schoolboy 2 (14-16) B/C 8:30am
22. 65 (7-9) Stock 9:00am
23. 65 (10-11) Stock 9:30am
24. 250 A 10:00am
25. 250 B Stock 10:30am
26. Women (12 Plus) 11:00am
27. 85 (12-13) Modified 11:30am
28. 85 (9-11) Stock 12:00pm
29. Four Stroke 12:30pm

Intermission 1:00pm
30. Super Mini 1 (12-15) 1:30pm
1. Senior 40 Plus 2:00pm
2. 250 C Modified 2:30pm
3. 250 B B Modified 3:00pm
4 450 A 3:30pm
5. Vet 35 Plus 4:00pm
6. 85 (12-13) Stock 4:30pm
51 (4-6) AMA 1 Stock 5:00pm
51 (4-6) Stock Shaft Drive 5:30pm
51 (7-8) AMA 2 Stock 6:00pm
Thursday, August 6

Race # Class Time
7. 450 B Stock 7:30am
8 450 A/Pro Sport 8:00am
9 65 (7-11) Modified 8:30am
10. Girls (11-15) 9:00am
11. Junior 25 Plus 9:30am
12 Schoolboy 1 (12-16) B/C 10:00am
13 Senior 45 Plus 10:30am

Masters 50 Plus
14. 450 C 11:00am
15. 250 A/Pro Sport 11:30am
16. Super Mini 2 (14-16) 12:00pm

Intermission 12:30pm
17. 450 B Modified 1:00pm
18. 85 (9-11) Modified 1:30pm
19. Vet B/C 30 Plus 2:00pm
20. 250 C Stock 2:30pm
21. Schoolboy 2 (14-16) B/C 3:00pm
22. 65 (7-9) Stock 3:30pm
23. 65 (10-11) Stock 4:00pm
24. 250 A 4:30pm
25. 250 B Stock 5:00pm
26. Women (12 Plus) 5:30pm
27. 85 (12-13) Modified 6:00pm
28. 85 (9-11) Stock 6:30pm
Friday, August 7
Race # Class Time
29. Four Stroke 7:30am
30 Super Mini 1 (12-15) 8:00am
1. Senior 40 Plus 8:30am
2. 250 C Modified 9:00am
3. 250 B B Modified 9:30am
4. 450 A 10:00am
5. Vet 35 Plus 10:30am

51 (4-6) AMA 1 Stock 11:00am

51 (4-6) Stock Shaft Drive 11:30am

51 (7-8) AMA 2 Stock 12:00pm
6. 85 (12-13) Stock 12:30pm

Intermission 1:00pm
7. 450 B Stock 1:30pm
8. 450 A/Pro Sport 2:00pm
9. 65 (7-11) Modified 2:30pm
10. Girls (11-15) 3:00pm
11. Junior 25 Plus 3:30pm
12. Schoolboy 1 (12-16) B/C 4:00pm
13. Senior 45 Plus 4:30pm

Masters 50 Plus
14. 450 C 5:00pm
15. 250 A/Pro Sport 5:30pm
Saturday, August 8
Race # Class Time
16. Super Mini 2 (14-16) 7:30am
17. 450 B Modified 8:00am
18. 85 (9-11) Modified 8:30am
19 Vet B/C 30 Plus 9:00am
20. 250 C Stock 9:30am
21. Schoolboy 2 (14-16) B/C 10:00am
22. 65 (7-9) Stock 10:30am
23. 65 (10-11) Stock 11:00am

Intermission 11:30am
24. 250 A 12:00pm
25. 250 B Stock 12:30pm
26. Women (12 Plus) 1:00pm
27. 85 (12-13) Modified 1:30pm
28. 85 (9-11) Stock 2:00pm
29. Four Stroke 2:30pm
30. Super Mini 1 (12-15) 3:00pm

2009 Loretta Lynn’s Florida Riders

7/28/09

Looks like Skylar Demuth and Justin Starling got a hook-up!  Congrats….  CLICK HERE FOR THE COMPLETE LIST OF LOTTERY WINNERS.

7/20/09 Update – Dave Kimmey from Engine Ice wants Florida Riders to stop by and see him at the Engine Ice Booth at Loretta’s.  (Tell him DZP sent ya!)

Congratulations to everyone, and we wish you the best of luck!!

250A
Ian Trettel Silver Springs FL SUZ 19

250A Pro Sport
Derek Hall Ft Pierce FL HON 60
Ian Trettel Silver Springs FL SUZ 19

250B Stock
Edward Allingham Orlando FL HON 23
Kyle D. Goerke Lake Helen FL SUZ 89
Alternate
Robert Devonald Micanopy FL KTM

250B Modified
Edward Allingham Orlando FL HON 23
Zackery M. Freeberg Largo FL KAW 27
Kyle D. Goerke Lake Helen FL SUZ 89
Justin Summers Milton FL KAW 45
Alternate
Kalen Fitzpatrick Hudson FL KAW

250C Stock
Sean Sattanno Bradenton FL HON 10
Alternates
Evan Walker Plant City FL HON
Howard Gray Jupiter FL KTM

250C Modified
Duncan Johnson Jacksonville Beach FL KAW 42
Sean Sattanno Bradenton FL HON 10

450A
Cole Boutwell Lynn Haven FL KAW 40
Malcolm Stewart Haines City FL KAW 87

450A Pro Sport
Cole Boutwell Lynn Haven FL KAW 40
Jesse Freeman Brooksville FL KAW 27
Derek Hall Ft Pierce FL HON 60

450B Stock
Jesse Braden Ocala FL KAW 62
Wilfredo Guzman Groveland FL KAW 90
William Hagins Yulee FL HON 29
Larry “bo” Partin, Jr Ocala FL SUZ 26
Justin Starling Deland FL SUZ 12

450B Modified
Jesse Braden Ocala FL KAW 62
Zackery M. Freeberg Largo FL KAW 27
William Hagins Yulee FL HON 29
Kory Keylon Brooksville FL SUZ 31
Larry “bo” Partin, Jr Ocala FL SUZ 26
Justin Starling Deland FL SUZ 12

450C
Dylan Jason Fort Lauderdale FL SUZ 36
Alternate
Duncan Johnson Jacksonville Beach FL KAW

Four Stroke
Jesse Freeman Brooksville FL KAW 27
Malcolm Stewart Haines City FL KAW 87

Junior 25 Plus
NONE

Vet B/C 30 Plus
Robert Stevenson Panama City Beach FL HON 63

Vet 35 Plus
Dennis Bourque Palm Bay FL HON 34
Barry Mccarty Pt Orange FL KAW 27

Senior 40 Plus
Earl May Tallahassee FL KAW 82
Barry Mccarty Pt Orange FL KAW 27
Alternate
Marcus Ricketts Crawfordsville FL KAW
R Terry Joell Tallahassee FL YAM

Senior 45 Plus
Sam Allen Jr Margate FL YAM 92
Earl May Tallahassee FL KAW 82
Marcus Ricketts Crawfordville FL KAW 16

Masters 50 Plus
NONE
Alternate
R Terry Joell Tallahassee FL YAM

51 (4-6) Stock Shaft Drive
Brandon Coates Spring Hill FL YAM 25
Conner M. Kocik Tampa FL YAM 41
Nicholas Larson Clermont FL YAM 63
Dylan Oestricher Pensacola FL YAM 50
Cody Russell Clermont FL YAM 95

51 (4-6) AMA 1 Stock
Gage Gongas Bradenton FL KTM 46
Daniel Mccullon Palm Beach Gardens FL KTM 39
Parker Mcguire Jacksonville FL COB 23
Blake Odum Winter Haven FL KTM 84
Alternate
Logan Stephens Trinity FL COB

51 (7-8) AMA 2 Stock
Jordan Bailey Orlando FL KTM 32
Tyler Lang Port Richey FL KAW 19
Cullin Park Clermont FL COB 43
Garrett Sharp Jacksonville FL COB 98
Jalek Swoll Belleview FL COB 35

65cc (7-9) Stock
Jordan Bailey Orlando FL KTM 32
Skylar Demuth Boca Raton FL KTM 20
Colton Eigenmann Titusville FL KTM 15
Chase Fasnacht Ft Pierce FL KTM 30
Alternate
Chandler Fritzius Lake Placid FL KTM

65 (10-11) Stock
Hunter Chandler Winter Haven FL SUZ 15
Tyler Pantley Brooksville FL KTM 43

65 (7-11) Modified
NONE
Alternate
Tyler Pantley Brooksville FL KTM

85 (9-11) Stock
Devin Culbreth Riverview FL KAW 71
Lorenzo Locurcio Maimi FL SUZ 83
Alternate
Austin Winslow St Cloud FL KAW

85 (9-11) Modified
Hunter Chandler Winter Haven FL SUZ 15
Devin Culbreth Riverview FL KAW 71
Austin Winslow St Cloud FL KAW 91
Alternate
Lorenzo Locurcio Miami FL SUZ

85 (12-13) Stock
Adam Cianciarulo Port Orange FL KAW 92
Alex Patapis West Palm Beach FL SUZ 19
Alternate
Carl Douglas Zolfo Springs FL KAW

85 (12-13) Modified
Adam Cianciarulo Port Orange FL KAW 92
Carl K Douglas Zolfo Springs FL KAW 25
Alex Patapis West Palm Beach FL SUZ 19
Alternate
Cody Chisholm Seminole FL KAW

Super Mini 1 (12-15)
Cody Chisholm Seminole FL KAW 32
Ricky J. Hampshire Hudson FL KAW 52
Anthony Rodriguez Miami FL YAM 67
Alternate
David Macfarlane Pinellas Park FL KTM

Super Mini 2 (14-16)
Jett Johnson Tallahassee FL YAM 74
Alternate
David Macfarlane Pinellas Park FL KTM

Schoolboy 1 (12-16) B/C
Kory Keylon Brooksville FL SUZ 31
Anthony Rodriguez Miami FL YAM 67
Alternate
Dalton Myers Riverview FL YAM
Alexander Spade Brooksville FL KTM
Roberto Castillo Ft Lauderdale FL SUZ
Jett Johnson Tallahassee FL YAM

Schoolboy 2 (14-16) B/C
Alexander Spade Brooksville FL KTM 20
Justin Summers Milton FL KAW 45
Alternate
Robert Castillo Ft Lauderdale FL SUZ

Girls (11-15)
Brinsley N. Dyess Port Saint Luci FL KAW 95
Kylie Fasnacht Ft Pierce FL SUZ 34
Serratia Gonzalez Ormond Bch FL SUZ 16
Jessica Hanford Pensacola FL KAW 46
Kelsey Morris Valrico FL KAW 18
Christina Older Sarasota FL SUZ 25
Victoria Pearce New Port Richey FL HON 66

Woman (14 Plus)
Leah Cantrell Mulberry FL SUZ 22
Dyanna Conner Hilliard FL HON 19
Serratia Gonzalez Ormond Bch FL SUZ 16
Marisa Hampshire Hudson FL KAW 21
Kelsey Morris Valrico FL KAW 18

%d bloggers like this: